Tween 20
POE (20) Sorbitan monolaurate, Polysorbate 20, Atmer 110, PEG(20)sorbitan monolaurate, Alkest TW 20
Molecular Weight: 1227.54 HLB:16.7 Cas No:9005-64-5
[1] 張麗卿,『優質保養品選擇策略』,聯經出版社,2003/07/10。

可以乳化精油?

b
2015-11-20

此原料製造過程有殘留致癌物的疑慮

水溶性O/W型乳化劑。HLB值16.7淡黃色油狀液.具優良潤滑、乳化、分散功能,可用於製作香精乳化劑.化妝品乳液及卸妝油

分子量 1227.5

聚山梨醇酯类是一大类非离子表面活性剂,具有乳化、扩散、增溶、稳定等作用。在制药、日化、食品、纺织等工业中,广泛用作乳化剂、分散剂、增溶剂、稳定剂等。作为乳化剂高浓度电解质和pH值的改变对其乳化能力影响很小,是一大类优良的油/水型乳化剂。在制备油/水型乳化剂时,常与脱水山梨醇酯类合并使用,乳剂的稳定性更好。改变与其合用的乳化剂类型和用量,可以制得水/油型或油/水型的不同质地、不同稠度的乳剂、乳膏剂。由于对矿物油、植物油、动物油脂等各种油脂类均有良好的乳化作用、分散作用、增溶作用,在药剂制造中,本类辅料主要用作制造多种液体制剂(如芳香水剂、合剂、洗剂、乳剂等)、半固体制剂(如油膏剂、乳膏剂、栓剂等)、无菌、灭菌制剂(如滴眼剂、眼膏剂、注射剂等)。在选择使用本类辅料时,除了注意制剂的稳定性等因素外,还应特别注意其安全性。

Polysorbate 20 (common commercial brand names include Scattics, Alkest TW 20 and Tween 20) is a polysorbate-type nonionic surfactant formed by the ethoxylation of sorbitan before the addition of lauric acid. Its stability and relative nontoxicity allows it to be used as a detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications. As the name implies the ethoxylation process leaves the molecule with 20 repeat units of polyethylene glycol; in practice these are distributed across 4 different chains, leading to a commercial product containing a range of chemical species

Leave a Comment

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.